Legal Disclaimer

While use of this website and the services provided via this website are regulated by The Terms of Use and The Privacy Policy, this Statement contains Legal Disclaimers regarding the scope of other services provided by Global Visa Center World (hereinafter referred to as “We” or “GVCW”) towards potential clients or users of GVCW services (henceforth “Users” or “You”). Please note that most of these services are not provided via this website and prior to their provision you may be requested to accept separate or additional Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policies which apply specifically to the provision of such Services. Moreover, any or all of the terms and conditions mentioned herein may be changed, amended, cancelled or withdrawn by GVCW, in its sole discretion, at any time without any prior notice. In case of differences between these terms and conditions and terms and conditions that you are asked to accept prior to provision of our services, the latter shall prevail.

GENERAL DISCLAIMER
Global Visa Center World Hellas S.A, (6 Dragatsaniou Street, 10559 Athens, Greece), is a company incorporated and registered in Greece under Greek Law and is an outsource partner of the Diplomatic Authorities of Greece in the Republic of South Africa. As such it has been appointed as a responsible entity for the following processes and procedures which may be relevant to a visa application:
•    scheduling of required appointments,
•    acceptance of applications and applicable visa fees,
•    submission of applications to the incumbent Diplomatic Authorities of Greece in the Republic of South Africa
•    collection of the processed passports from the incumbent Diplomatic Authorities of Greece in the Republic of South Africa
•    facilitation of the return of supporting documents and/or passports to the applicants. However, please be aware that the incumbent Diplomatic Authorities of Greece in the Republic of South Africa may choose to retain this responsibility
Please note, that the aforementioned list is indicative and by no means exhaustive.

The Embassy of Greece reserves the right to request further documentation relevant to a visa application.

At all times you must be aware that processing, accepting or refusing a visa application remains at the sole discretion of incumbent Diplomatic Authorities of Greece in the Republic of South Africa. GVCW is in no way involved in those decisions and processing and accordingly it cannot be held liable or responsible for any delays in the processing or any rejection of a visa application.

Any service charges received by GVCW are non-refundable, irrespective of whether or not incumbent Diplomatic Authorities of Greece in the Republic of South Africa granted the requested visa

INTERVIEWS: SCHEDULING AND INFORMATION YOU MAY PROVIDE
In the process of a visa application, attendance of the applicant to an interview in person might be required by incumbent diplomatic authorities. To that extent and for the purposes of scheduling an interview, applicants might be required to disclose their application reference number and/or certain personal information such as family name, given name, date of birth, phone number, street address, email address, application date, and passport number.

Any such information, disclosed, submitted and/or posted by applicants while scheduling an interview, will be communicated in appropriate formats, to the respective incumbent diplomatic authority that should by Law be authorized to receive such information.  For more details regarding how we shall collect and process such information, please read our Privacy Policy bellow.

LOSS OR DESTRUCTION OF YOUR DOCUMENTS
Every reasonable precaution is taken by GVCW while handling your documents. To that extent, GVCW shall not be held liable or responsible due to the loss or destruction of any documents while they are in transit or because of theft, an accident, a force majeure event or because of any other reason outside the control of, or not arising out of a wilful default of GVCW. Furthermore, GVCW shall not be liable if you hand over documents directly to the incumbent Diplomatic Authorities of Greece in the Republic of South Africa or you are expected to receive documents directly from them.

GVCW, while providing some of its services, may use postal or courier service providers for functions such as returning documents to you and sending/receiving your documents to the incumbent Diplomatic Authorities of Greece in the Republic of South Africa. You hereby acknowledge and accept that third party entities operate such courier services. GVCW does not control or operate any such entity, nor any facility or service provided by such an entity. Accordingly, GVCW shall in no way be held liable or responsible for any direct, indirect, punitive, incidental, special or consequential loss, or damage or any other cost arising or related to any delay, misplacement, loss or damage of any of your documents, including your passport and other related documents, if such delay, misplacement, loss or damage is the result of or is in any way attributed to negligence, accident or any other cause related to the courier service.

If a passport is lost or damaged in transit, without prejudice to the above, the sole and exclusive liability of GVCW and/or its agents, (sub-)contractors and other associates is limited to the reimbursement of the fees charged by the incumbent authorities of the Republic of South Africa for the replacement of a lost or damaged passport, through normal application procedures. In order to be reimbursed, you shall present to GVCW all relevant payment receipts issued by the incumbent Authorities of the Republic of South Africa.

ADVERTISING MATERIALS
When GVCW returns documents to you, they may be accompanied by advertising materials. Please note that The Greek Government may endorse some or all of such advertising material accompanying the relevant documents.
You may opt out prior to requesting any our services, should you wish not to receive any such advertising materials.

FRAUD WARNING DISCLAIMER
Please be aware that certain individuals might approach you, by falsely presenting themselves as our employees, affiliates, agents or representatives. Under this false pretence, they might try to gain access to your personal information or to acquire money or other valuables from you by offering fictitious employment opportunities or by claiming that they are contacting you on our behalf. The contacting individual or organisation may, for example, claim that we can guarantee your visa if you pay them a certain amount of money. Such fraudulent offers and claims are usually received via email, the internet, text message, phone, etc. These claims and offers are fraudulent and invalid and you are strongly advised to exercise great caution when you receive such an offer of employment or notice. Be very mindful of such scams.

Bellow we list some of the features such an offer or claim may have:
•    It may propose a phone or instant message program interview as a precondition to receiving a visa
•    Money or fees may be requested to process an action (visa application, work permit etc)
•    You may be requested to disclose private, sensitive or confidential information
•    You may be told that you were contacted in such a manner because it is a matter of urgency.

Such an offer or claim shall probably be in the form of an email sent from a fake email address or from a free email provider such as Gmail, Yahoo, Hotmail, Outlook, etc, and not from an official GVCW email address. Please take extra caution while examining such an email address, as the perpetrators may misspell an official GVCW email address and use a slightly modified version of an official GVCW email address.

Please note that you will never receive a fraudulent employment or work visa offer or any other similar proposal or claim from us, because we do not provide any recruitment services. Moreover, we will never ask you for money in exchange for employment opportunities or other similar services. Any such offer of employment or any other fictitious service in exchange for fees that claims to be from us is deceitful and part of a fraud.

Criminal and/or civil liabilities may arise from such actions and we intend to cooperate with competent law enforcement agencies and to ask them to take appropriate action whenever such phenomena occur. Accordingly, we would ask you to immediately get in touch with us via email at info@gvcworld.eu upon receiving a suspicious offer or claim and additionally notify the police or other competent authority.

In any case, please disregard any written or oral request for a job offer or an interview that you believe is or might be fraudulent or suspicious.

Please note that under no circumstances shall GVCW be held liable or responsible for any claims, losses, damages, expenses or other inconvenience resulting from or in any way connected to the actions of these imposters.

SHORT MESSAGING SERVICES DISCLAIMER AND TERMS AND CONDITIONS
Updates on the current status of the visa application process may be provided to the applicants via the use of the Short Messaging Service (SMS). The updates provided by this service are solely based on information provided by Diplomatic Authorities of Greece in the Republic of South Africa. GVCW may provide this service via an agent, partner or contractor.

Please note that, in order to provide you the Short Messaging Service (SMS), you will be expected to purchase the service and accordingly you will be charged with non-refundable applicable service fees. You may find more about such fees and costs here. Provision of this service ends when the application process is completed or terminated in any manner.

In order to receive SMS updates, you must at all times provide and maintain a mobile phone number that is compatible with SMS text messages and ensure that you are connected to a mobile network that is capable of receiving SMS text messages. Please note that some mobile network providers might delete SMS messages if your mobile phone is switched off or otherwise disconnected from their network, or out of coverage for a prescribed period. Also, the delivery time of an SMS may be affected by several factors, such as mobile network traffic or status of the applicant's mobile phone, which are beyond GVCW’s control. Accordingly, you understand and agree that GVCW and any agents, partners or contractors implicated in provision of the SMS updates cannot be held liable or responsible for any loss, damage or costs incurred directly or indirectly as a result of an SMS update not being delivered, or being improperly delivered or being delivered later than what would be reasonably expected, due to any the aforementioned reasons.

Moreover, it is your sole responsibility to provide GVCW with an accurate phone number and if you provide us with such a phone number you warrant and represent that you are its owner or its legitimate user or that you have obtained the consent of its owner or legitimate user. Please note that, if you fail to provide GVCW with an accurate and appropriate phone number, your personal or confidential information may be disclosed unintentionally to unauthorized persons. You acknowledge that such a risk of unintentional disclosure is solely attributable to your relevant actions or omissions, i.e. not providing us with an accurate and appropriate phone number, and therefore we cannot be held liable for any such unintentional disclosure.  
If you are not properly receiving SMS updates, you should immediately inform GVCW via email at info@gvcworld.eu

Please note that GVCW reserves the right to:
•    withdraw this service at any moment and without prior notice.
•    temporarily suspend the provision of this service if such provision could be understood to materially affect or threaten the quality of any telecommunications services, including this one.
•    to terminate the SMS updates if you are in breach of these Terms and Conditions or if GVCW, in its sole discretion, apprehends that this service is used for purposes other than the ones stated under these Terms and Conditions.

Additionally, you agree to abide with all instructions GVCW may give in relation to SMS updates, including instructions concerning security. Should you fail to comply with these instructions, GVCW may treat, in its sole discretion, your actions and/or omissions as a breach of these Terms and Conditions, and may, consequently deny your access to this service.

You furthermore agree that GVCW and any agents, partners or contractors implicated in the provision of the SMS updates cannot be held liable or responsible for any loss, damage or costs incurred directly or indirectly due to any unforeseen events and circumstances beyond their reasonable control. Such limitation of liability specifically applies to liability of any kind (including negligence) in respect of any third-party information or other material made available or known to you or any other third party, by use of or in conjunction with this Short Messaging Service.

SECURITY AND NO WEAPONS POLICY
While on premises operated by GVCW or its partners, agents or (sub-)contractors (henceforth referred to as “our premises”), we expect you to conduct yourself in a proper, polite and reasonable manner. Should you, at our and partners', agents' or (sub-)contractors’ discretion, fail to do so, you may be requested to leave such premises immediately. We shall perceive that you fail to do so especially (but not exhaustively) if you refuse to allow a security guard to conduct a body search, if you use foul, improper, racist or abusive language or if you refuse to abide to our formal notices or terms and conditions.

Moreover, please note that at our premises a “No weapons policy” is applicable. Accordingly, you shall not be permitted to enter our premises and you shall be expected to immediately leave our premises, other consequences according to applicable Law notwithstanding, if you possess, carry or convey a firearm or other dangerous weapon, even if you are formally licensed to do so.

The only exception to this policy applies to police officer while on official duty and not as potential applicants.

In order for our security and no weapons policy to be properly applied, you agree that designated employees or employees of specialized contractors of GVCW or its partners may conduct a search on your body, your vehicle your belongings and objects prior to entering our premises.

PRIVACY POLICY
Please note that use of this website and of services provided by this website are covered by the website’s Privacy Policy. This disclaimer aims at making you aware of GVCW's Privacy Policy in relation to Services not provided by or in relation to this website.

Why do we process your data? Which data do we process?

A.    Processing of Data as Outsource Partners of the Diplomatic Authorities Greece

GVCW is an outsource partner of the Diplomatic Authorities of Greece in the Republic of South Africa. As such it has been appointed as a responsible entity for the following processes and procedures that may be relevant to a visa application:
•    scheduling of required appointments,
•    acceptance of applications and applicable visa fees,
•    submission of applications to the incumbent Diplomatic Authorities of Greece in the Republic of South Africa
•    collection of the processed passports from the incumbent Diplomatic Authorities of Greece in the Republic of South Africa
•     facilitation of the return of supporting documents and/or passports to the applicants. However, please be aware that the incumbent Diplomatic Authorities of Greece in the Republic of South Africa may choose to retain this responsibility.
By providing those services GVCW may process information which may be understood as personal data on behalf of those authorities for the aforementioned purposes determined by a written agreement. We shall not process your personal data we collect while we provide those services for any other purposes. According to EU Data Protection Law, when we process personal data under such capacity, our legal status is that of a processor.

While we provide such services, we may also collect personal information More specifically we may collect:
•    First Name, Surname, Birth Surname, Place of Birth, Date of Birth. Country of Birth, Nationality, Gender, Marital Status
•    Identity card and travel document types, dates of issue and expiry
•    Address of residence and contact details (phone number and email)
•    Occupation, Employer and/or School Name and address
•    Travel Dates
•    Previous visas
•    Purposes of Journey and Destinations
•    The manner by which you intend to cover your cost of travel
•    In the same capacity we may require that you provide us with information concerning other/third persons such as: Name and Address of Host or Family Member or Inviting Member residing in the EU, Name and address of Employers, Name and addresses of Legal Guardians
Please note that some of the aforementioned information may be considered personal data. However, we only require that you provide us with information which you would be required to provide to Diplomatic Authorities of Greece in the Republic of South Africa. Visa Applicants are required by Law to provide such data in order for the application to be submitted and examined and we are thus legally obliged to collect such information. We only collect such data under this capacity and for those purposes and shall not process such data for any other purposes.
B.    Processing of Data to provide you Services you have requested
We may process information you have already submitted under the terms of section A. or we may request that you provide us with information which may be understood as Personal Data in order to be able to facilitate or provide services that you have requested based on an agreement between GVCW and you.  For example, we may require you to provide us with your mobile phone number in order to be able to send you an SMS informing you on the status of your application, or we may require you to provide us with an accurate address in order to be able to send you any documents.
We shall only process the information necessary in order to be able to abide to your requests and provide such services and we shall process them for no other purpose. According to EU Data Protection Law, when we process personal data under such capacity, our legal status is that of a processor.

C.    Use of information for Statistical or Research purposes
We may furthermore process data collected under the aforementioned occasions (sections A. & B.) for research/statistical purposes in order for us to study and optimize the scope, methods and quality of our offered services. In such occasions, any information deemed to be personal data shall be anonymized prior to being processed.

How is your data processed, stored and kept secure?
We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures in place to protect against unauthorized or unlawful access to personal data and against their accidental loss, destruction or damage. We aspire to process and store all such data in digital forms and thus store them in secure Servers, Computers and similar Facilities, yet it may sometimes be required to process those data in physical format and/or retain a physical archive.
Also, please note that on several occasions we may transmit such data over the internet. However, you should be aware that no data transmission over the internet can be 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of your data during such transmission.

Do we share your data with third parties?
We may only share your data with other entities in the following occasions:
1.    We may disclose your personal information to our partner-entities if it is necessary for us to be able to respond to a request from you or if it is necessary in order to supply services that you have requested. We shall disclose such data only if our partners need to process personal information in provision of their services to us and we shall contractually require them to refrain from using, disclosing or processing your personal information for any other purposes. Please note that we only cooperate with partners who can warrant that they have sufficient processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information, once they receive it.
2.    We may disclose your data with third parties if we are required to do so by law, court order or governmental authority and only insofar as such disclosure in necessary for us to abide to our legal duties and obligations.


Where do we process your personal data?
Since we shall collect your personal data and provide most of our services in the Republic of South Africa we shall process your personal data within the Republic of South Africa. However, we may also process your personal data in Greece or other members of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area where our headquarters and servers are situated. Moreover, we may transfer them to other countries where our partners may reside. However, we shall only do so in order to be able to provide our services, meet our contractual obligations towards you or abide to your requests.  In such cases, we shall take any reasonable steps necessary to ensure that such transfers shall only occur if the receiving party can guarantee a similar level of protection for your personal data, as the one set and required by applicable Law.

How long do we retain your data?
We will not retain your personal data for a longer period than what is necessary. Accordingly, we will permanently delete your personal data once they are no longer necessary for the purposes they were collected or processed. However, we may retain them for a longer period in the following cases:
1.    If we are required to do so by an obligation imposed to us by Law
2.    If such personal data are essential in legal proceedings. For example, we may need such data to file, support a legal claim or defend against such a claim.
3.    We may furthermore process data for research/statistical purposes. In such capacity we are able to study and optimize the scope, methods and quality of our offered services. However, in such occasions, your personal data will be processed in an anonymized form.
4.    We may retain your personal data if so required by the Diplomatic Authorities of Greece in the Republic of South Africa for a period as specified by Greek Law or the respective authorities for the purposes of providing assistance to the said authorities or visa applicants.
Are there any age restrictions when providing personal data?
We do not willingly collect personal data from children under the age of 16. If you are younger than 16, please make sure that you acquire your parent/ legal guardian's permission before you provide any personal information to us. If we understand or suspect that you have provided such data to us without the aforementioned permission, we will immediately delete this data.

What are your rights in relation to your data?
1.    At any moment you may request that we inform you whether we process any of your personal data. Our response will include information on which of your personal data we may be processing. We can provide you with a copy, if you so request. We shall not charge you for our aforementioned actions, unless you repeatedly exercise your right, in which case we shall charge you with a reasonable fee reflecting our administrative costs.
2.    Should you understand that your personal data we keep are inaccurate, you may request that we rectify them, and we shall gladly abide to your request.
3.    You may request that we delete all or any of your personal data we keep. However, we may lawfully deny to do so if such data are still necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed or if processing is necessary for us in order to:
a.    comply with a legal obligation
b.    exercise our right to freedom of expression and/or information
c.    establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.

4.    You may request to receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and at your request we can also transmit those data to another entity understood as a data controller under EU Law.
5.    You may object to our processing of some or all your personal data we keep if our processing is not based on your consent but on our legitimate business interests. In such case we shall no longer process your personal data unless:
a.     we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or
b.    we need to continue processing your personal data for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.
6.    You may request and obtain restriction of processing where one of the following cases applies:
a.    the accuracy of the personal data is contested by you. In such case, restriction will apply only for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of your personal data
b.    our processing is unlawful, but you request restriction of processing instead of erasure of your data.
c.    we no longer need your personal data but our keeping them is necessary for you to establish, exercise or defend any legal claims
d.    you have exercised your right under sub-section 5 (right to object). In such case restriction will apply only for the period of time necessary until it is verified that our legitimate grounds override your proposed grounds.
In all the aforementioned cases, the contested personal data shall, with the exception of storage, only be processed with your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest.
If you believe GVCW has violated or breached any of your rights and freedoms under applicable Greek or EU data protection law, you can always file a complaint at an incumbent European data protection authority. Since GVCW is a Greek entity, its lead supervising authority is the Hellenic Data Protection Authority. You can learn more about how to reach HDPA and exercise your rights at their website (www.dpa.gr).

How can you contact us?
You can contact  Global Visa Center World Hellas S.A, (6 Dragatsaniou Street, 10559 Athens, Greece) via email at privacy@gvcworld.eu in case you have any objections, questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or if you need to exercise any of the rights prescribed in this Privacy Policy or in law.

APPLICABLE LAW & JURISDICTION

This Legal Disclaimer and any Terms and Conditions it may contain shall be governed by, and construed in accordance with the laws of the Republic of South Africa, yet you acknowledge that GVCW, being a company established and registered in the Republic of Greece and in its capacity as an outsource partner of the Hellenic Republic, may additionally be bound by legal obligations under Greek and EU Law. The parties irrevocably agree that the courts of the Republic of South Africa shall have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any dispute which may arise out of, under, or in connection with this Legal Disclaimer and any Terms and Conditions it may contain or any legal relationship established by them.
However, and while applicable law remains the same, GVCW shall retain the exclusive right to alternatively bring proceedings in the country of your residence or your principal place of business.

You hereby agree and accept that that any limitation of liability arising out of this legal disclaimer constitutes an agreed allocation of risk between GVCW and you and this limitation of liability is and shall continue to be an integral part of this disclaimer.

If you have any questions or concerns about this Legal Disclaimer, you can contact us at info@gvcworld.eu