Basic Visa Information

Applicants who wish to apply for a Visa are requested to kindly read the provided information carefully. The guidelines listed on this site are to help you prepare your documents as accurately as possible, on the basis of the common list of supporting documents to be presented by applicants for short stay Schengen visas in South Africa. This will reduce the chances of your application being incomplete or a delay in being processed.

A short stay type C Schengen Visa is for any person who plans to visit Greece and remain in the Schengen area for up to 90 days over a period of 180 days (6 months) (You will find information on how to calculate your visa travel days on this page here).  Purpose of travel could be Tourism, Business, Visiting Family or Friends, Cultural and Educational, Sports, Medical reasons, Studies, Transit, Airport transit and Other. A visa application cannot be lodged earlier than three months before the start of the intended visit.

Please note that for non-South African passport holders, it is necessary to have a permanent or temporary residency permit valid for more than 3 months after the intended date of return to South Africa in order to apply. In any other case the Greek Consular authorities will not be able to process your application.

The visa applications may be submitted either at the Greece Visa Application Centres in Johannesburg, Cape Town or Durban, or directly at the Consulates’ offices, as part of Art. 17 (5) Visa Code; VFA provisions w/a.

All applications will be assessed by the Consulates of Johannesburg or Cape Town. The Greece Visa Application Centre offers the option of courier service for return of your documents submitted, directly at your doorstep.
You may be required to appear before a Visa Officer for a personal interview at the Consulate General of Greece in Johannesburg or Consulate in Cape Town, prior to a decision being taken on your application.

Important - Visa applications may take up to 15 calendar days to process. 

Some applications may require further processing, which could take from 30-60 days